Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by www.giftbasketsromania.com and reffered from now on as "we" or "GBR"

The information collected on this website is used exclusively for order processing, deliveries and billing or invoicing. Information such as name, telephone, and delivery address may also be sent to our collaborators, such as couriers. When the law so requires, we will release your information to state authorities.

We do not record information about your credit card. In the case of online payments, the payment of services on this website is made through online payment solutions provided by a third party. GBR does not store and does not have access to your card data.

The IP address can also be registered by a third party such as Facebook or Google Analitycs through the plug-ins that our site uses. These third parties may also place cookie information on your device.

We do not send SPAM messages. If you have subscribed to our newsletter and would like to unsubscribe, use the "Unsubscribe" link in the emails received from us.

Customers rights include:

  • the right to information, GBR informs you on the site of the collected personal data and how they are used. You can also get this information via a request at email
  • the right of access to data, specifically to ask GBR to provide you with your personal data used, free of charge for a request per year. The application will be sent to the email address
  • the right to interfere with data refers to the possibility to request GBR to rectify, update, block or delete free of charge the data provided whose processing does not comply with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001. The application will be sent to the email address
  • the right to object and the right to withdraw consent, you may ask GBR not to process your personal data or to stop processing your personal data free of charge.
  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision taken on the basis of an automatic processing
  • the right to appeal to justice, GBR operates under the laws of the Romanian State
  • the right to data portability, so you can submit a request to
  • the right to file a complaint with the national authority for the protection of personal data.


  • The rights specified above can be exercised by sending an email message to

    We will not use your email address for SPAM, and we will not share or sell your email address.

    We will call on your phone number or the recipient phone number only if there is a issue with the delivery. We may have to share the phone number with the delivery agent or delivery company to ensure delivery of your gift.

    You have the option of sending the gift anonymous, in this case we will not print,say or reveal your name or phone number to the recipient.

    We do not receive or record any information about your credit or debit card. All card information are only sent using the payment processor SSL secure connection.

    COOKIES

    We use cookies only to create a good user experience and run the website. We use plugins from third parties websites such as Facebook and traffic monitor websites and those plugins may place cookies also on your device. We do not collect or store private information in cookies.